IMMR PRIVACY POLICY

The International Movement for Monetary Reform is committed to safeguarding your privacy. At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our data collection and processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used.

This Policy contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how we use your personal data. We may update this Policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, without providing us with your personal data, you will be unable to (as appropriate) join our supporter network, receive our campaign, events and fundraising emails, sign a petition make a donation, apply for employment with us or apply to volunteer with us.

  1. We collect information about you:

(1) When you give it to us DIRECTLY
You may give us your personal data in order to join our network and receive our campaign, events and fundraising email. You may also give us you data when you sign a petition, when you apply for employment with us, when you apply to volunteer with us, when you contact us by phone, email or post, and/or when you donate money to us.

(2) When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may also be provided to us when you follow us or otherwise interact with on or via Twitter, when you like and/or join our page on Facebook or interact with us in other ways on or via Facebook.

(3) When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share it or it is AVAILABLE PUBLICLY
We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external publicly available sources. Depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may also access information from those accounts or services. We use this information to gain a better understanding of you and to improve our communications and fundraising activities.

(4) When you visit our WEBSITE
We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and to enable us to personalise your online experience. Please refer to our Cookies Policy below for details on the way our use of cookies affects your personal data.

  1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(1) We will typically hold your name and email address, and country when you sign up to our supporter network. We may also hold a telephone number and full address if you have provided this to us previously. However, we may request other information where it is appropriate and relevant, for example:

  • Your bank details or debit/credit card details (if you make a donation), or paypal account details
  • Details of campaigns you have supported, details of topics/areas of interest to you, responses to surveys you have completed

(2) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(3) any other information shared with us as per clause 1

Do we process sensitive personal information?

Applicable law recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, including health information, ethnicity and political opinions. In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so; and will only do so with your explicit consent.

  1. How and why will we use your personal data?

Personal data, however provided to us, will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(1) Enable you to participate in our campaigns;

(2) Send you information about our work, campaigns, events and fundraising opportunities and any other information, products or services that we provide (this will not be done without your consent);

(3) Improve your browsing experience by personalising your interaction with our website;

(4) Handle the administration of any donation or other payment you make via credit/debit card, cheque, standing order, direct debit, BACS transfer or paypal payment;

(5) Collect payments from you and send statements and/or receipts to you;

(6) Handle the administration of your employment and/or volunteering application;

(7) Conduct research into the impact of our campaigns;

(8) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website or us in general;

(9) Make petition submissions to third parties, where you have signed the petition and the third party is a target of the campaign to which the petition relates; and/or

(10) Audit and/or administer our accounts.

  1. Supporter research/profiling

We may use your personal information to undertake research to gather further information about you from publicly accessible sources (as per clause 1 above). This helps us to get a better understanding of your background, interests and preferences in order to improve our communications and/or interactions with you, to help ensure they are targeted to be relevant and appropriate, and to provide information (sometimes through third parties) about petitions and other aspects of our work which we consider may be of interest to you.

Google Analytics
We may use some of your personal information to analyse our digital performance, for example to see how our website can be improved to help us achieve the purposes set out in section 11 below, to record how you are using our website or to assess the popularity of campaigns.

You can opt-out of the collection of information for such purposes here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

  1. Communications, fundraising and marketing

Where you have provided appropriate consent, we will contact you by email, with targeted communications to let you know about our events and/or activities that we consider may be of particular interest; about the work of the International Movement for Monetary Reform and to ask for donations or other support.

  1. Donations and other payments

Most financial transactions carried out on our website are handled through Paypal. Direct Debits are processed through Smart Debit. These are third party payment providers. We recommend that you read Paypal’s privacy policy: (https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)  and Smart Debit’s privacy policy: (https://www.smartdebit.co.uk/privacy/) prior to effecting any transactions with us. We will provide your personal data to Paypal and Smart Debit only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments for transactions you enter into with us. We do not store your financial details.

  1. Children’s data

We do not knowingly process data of any person under the age of 16. If we come to discover, or have reason to believe, that you are 16 and under and we are holding your personal information, we will delete that information within a reasonable period.

  1. Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose your information to regulatory and/or government bodies and/or law enforcement agencies upon request only when required to do so in order to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us.

  1. Security of and access to your personal data

We endeavour to ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or of access to your personal information.

Your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We may also use agencies and/or suppliers to process data on our behalf. We may also partner with other organisations and in so doing transfer and/or acquire personal data.

Please note that some countries outside of the EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal data, including lower security requirements and fewer rights for individuals. We may transfer and/or store personal data collected from you to and/or at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Such personal data may be processed by agencies and/or suppliers operating outside the EEA. If we transfer and/or store your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

Otherwise than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will only ever share your data with your informed consent.

  1. Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for campaign purposes or to be unsubscribed from our email list at any time. You also have the following rights:

(1) Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy and other policies and statements used on our website and in our communications are intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.

(2) Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we have 40 days to comply. As from 25 May 2018, we will have 30 days to comply.

(3) Right of erasure – as from 25 May 2018, you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records. In many cases we would propose to suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.

(4) Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.

(5) Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

(6) Right to data portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

To exercise these rights, please send a description of the personal information in question using the contact details in section 16 below. To unsubscribe from our email list email us at coordinators@moneyreform.international with ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line.

Where we consider that the information with which you have provided us does not enable us to identify the personal information in question, we reserve the right to ask for (i) personal identification and/or (ii) further information.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) guidance: – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ – or please contact us using the details in section 16 below.

You are further entitled to make a complaint about us or the way we have processed your data to the ICO. For further information on how to exercise this right, please see the guidance at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information. The contact details of the ICO can be found here:https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

  1. Lawful processing

We are required to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. Only four of these are relevant to us:

  1. Personal information is processed on the basis of a person’s consent
  2. Personal information is processed on the basis of a contractual relationship
  3. Personal information is processed on the basis of legal obligations
  4. Personal information is processed on the basis of legitimate interests

(1) Consent
We will ask for your consent to use your information to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and campaign, events and fundraising emails, for targeted advertising and profiling, and if you ever share sensitive personal information with us.

(2) Contractual relationships
Most of our interactions with subscribers and website users are voluntary and not contractual. However, sometimes it will be necessary to process personal information so that we can enter contractual relationships with people. For example, if you apply for employment or to volunteer with us, or if you purchase something from us.

(3) Legal obligations
Sometimes we will be obliged to process your personal information due to legal obligations which are binding on us. We will only ever do so when strictly necessary.

(4) Legitimate interests
Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate activities (as long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights).

We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for consent.

      Achieving our purposes

These include (but are not limited to) promoting and advocating for a money and banking system that serves a fair democratic and sustainable economy.

In order to achieve our purposes, the processing of personal data may be necessary as part of the following organisational operations:

Governance

  • Internal and external audit for financial or regulatory compliance purposes
  • Statutory reporting

Publicity and income generation

  • Analysis, targeting and segmentation to develop and promote or strategy and improve communication efficiency
  • Personalisation used to tailor and enhance your experience of our communications

Operational Management

  • Employee and volunteer recording and monitoring for recruitment, safety, performance management or workforce planning purposes
  • Provision and administration of staff benefits such as pensions
  • Physical security, IT and network security
  • Maintenance of suppression files
  • Processing for historical, scientific or statistical purpose

Purely administrative purposes

  • Responding to enquiries
  • Delivery of requested products or information
  • Communications designed to administer existing services including administration of petitions and financial transactions
  • Thank you communications and receipts
  • Maintaining a supporter database and suppression lists

Financial Management and control

  • Processing financial transactions and maintaining financial controls
  • Prevention of fraud, misuse of services, or money laundering
  • Enforcement of legal claims
  • Reporting criminal acts and compliance with law enforcement agencies

When we use your personal information, we will consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair in other ways.

  1. Data retention

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records six years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure, we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

In the event that you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing/fundraising/other electronic communications, we will keep your name on our internal suppression list to ensure that you are not contacted again.

  1. Policy amendments

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to update from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website, not least because of changes in applicable law. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you remain happy with it. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

  1. Third party websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

  1. Cookie policy

We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and to enable us to personalise your online experience. If you do not accept our use of cookies please disable them following our guidance below.

What are web cookies?

Web cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or allow another website to recognise the cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your online user experience. Like most websites, the International Movement for Monetary Reform uses cookies.

Although this policy refers to the general term “cookie”, which is the main method used by this website to store information, the browser’s local storage space is also used for the same purpose as cookies and we may use other tracking technologies through this website such as web beacons. As a result, the information included in this policy is likewise applicable to all cookies and tracking technologies that we use.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies for four main purposes:

  1. To let you do things on our website – for example, while you are signing a petition or making a donation, cookies remember your details and where you are in the process from page to page.
  2. To collect anonymous statistics – the information collected by cookies enables us to improve the website through usage figures and patterns. For example, it’s really useful for us to be able to see which campaigns are the most popular and how people are interacting with them.
  3. Social media – if you use Twitter or Facebook, cookies can help smooth the sharing process between our site and your online feeds.
  4. Measuring how cost-effective our advertising is – as a non-profit organisation, we need to watch our advertising spend carefully. Cookies are used to help us see how many people who click our adverts go on to do something further (for example, signing a petition or making a donation).

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why.

Name of cookie Owner Purpose for the cookie Duration
Cookie policy accept International Movement for Monetary Reform Identifies whether the user has accepted the use of cookies on the website. Persistent
Google Analytics Google This is a web analytics service provided which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our website, and how we can enhance their experience. It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (for example, how long they stayed on the site, or which petitions are particularly popular) and also tells us how many visitors we have had. For more information on Google analytics, click here. Persistent
Facebook Facebook Facebook cookies allow us to track the website activity of visitors from our Facebook pages and ensure that our social media activity is effective. For more information about Facebook’s cookies, click here. Persistent
Disqus Disqus Enables comments on blog posts Session
LinkedIn LinkedIn Set by Linkedin when a web page contains and embedded ‘share on Linkedin’ button. For more information about LinkedIn’s cookies, click here Session
Twitter Twitter Set by Twitter when a web page contains and embedded ‘share on Twitter’ button. For more information on Twitter’s cookies, click here Session
YouTube YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. For more information on YouTube’s cookies and privacy policy, click here. Session

Website cookie acceptance

By clicking accept when you first visited the website you consent to our use of cookies as updated from time to time. In particular, you consent to cookies being stored on your computer and/or mobile device (unless rejected or disabled by your browser).

Turning cookies off

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, most browsers let you turn off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use our website. The option to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menus of your browser or mobile device.

You may opt-out of Google’s analytics cookies by visiting Google’s opt-out page – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Click on the links below to find out how to change your cookie settings in:

Internet explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Opera

iPhone and iPad

Samsung

Updating our cookie policy

We may update our use of cookies from time to time and consequently we may update this policy. We recommend that you check this policy regularly.

  1. Updating information 

You can check the personal data we hold about you, and ask us to update it where necessary, by emailing us at coordinators@moneyreform.international.

  1. Contact

We are not required by law to have a “Data Protection Officer”.

Please let us know if you have any queries or concerns whatsoever about the way in which your data is being processed by emailing coordinators@moneyreform.international.